Senate Bill No. 348
[…] upon payment of the renewal license fee;
(4) He or she is not currently being investigated by a
disciplinary authority of another state, does not have charges
pending against his or her license or something equivalent to practice and has never had a license or something equivalent to
practice revoked;
(5) He or she has not previously failed an examination for
licensure as an embalmer or funeral director in this state;
(6) He or she has paid the application fee specified by
rule; and
(7) Has completed such other action as required by the
board.
§30-6-13. Courtesy cards.
(a) The board may issue biennial courtesy cards, on the
first day of July,
to licensed funeral directors and licensed
embalmers in the states bordering on West Virginia, after the:
(1) Application for a courtesy card is made on a form
prescribed by the board;
(2) Payment of a fee; and
(3) Adherence to such other requirements as specified by the
board.
(b) A courtesy card shall be issued under the following
conditions:
(1) Holders of courtesy cards shall not be permitted to open
or operate a place of business for the purpose of conducting
funerals, embalming bodies or cremating in the state of West
Virginia; and
(2) Holders of courtesy cards are not
be permitted to
maintain an office or agency in this state.
(c) A violation of this section shall be sufficient cause
for the board to immediately revoke or cancel the courtesy card
of the violator.
§30-6-14. License and certificate renewal; conditions of
renewal.
(a) The board shall biennially
on the first day of July,
and
pursuant to a staggered schedule
,
renew a license to practice
embalming and funeral directing or a certificate to be a